India Post Office Recruitment 2022 Out-[60544] Postman and Mail Guard

By | December 8, 2022

India Post Office Recruitment 2022 Notification released by the Ministry of Communication Government of India for 60544 Post, Apply Online for various posts like Postman, Mail Guard, and MTS through the official website at indiapost.gov.in.

It is good news for all the candidates who are looking for government jobs that the India Post Office has released a huge number of vacancies for various posts. India Post office has published an official notification for inviting online applications from eligible candidates to apply for Postman, Mail Guard, and other posts. The notification was released to fill up 60544 vacancies in all of India. Those candidates who are willing to participate in the Post Office Recruitment 2022 must definitely read the official notification carefully.

India Post Office Recruitment 2022 Apply Online

Check India Post Office Recruitment 2022 For 60544 Post

India Post is a government-directed postal system in India, part of the Department of Posts under the Ministry of Communications. Interested candidates for Post Office Recruitment 2022 have to visit the official website because here you will get a direct link to apply online for India Post Recruitment 2022. Candidates go through this article till the end to know the details like the online application process, eligibility criteria, steps to apply, etc.

India Post Office Notification 2022 – Apply for Postman, Mail Guard, and MTS Vacancies

Organization NameIndia Post
Post Name Postal Assistant/Sorting Assistant
Number of Vacancies 60544 Posts
Notification 15 November 2022
Start date of Online Application 15 November 2022
Last Date14 December 2022
Apply ModeOffline
Job Location All India
Article Category Recruitment
Official Websitewww.indiapost.gov.in

India Post Recruitment 2022 Application Start Date

It is a golden opportunity for all the candidates who are preparing for the government job that India Post has released the notification to fill60544 posts on such a large scale. The notification has been issued by India Post for 59,099 Postman, 1,445 for Mail Guard, and the remaining 37,539 for MTS (Multitasking Staff) posts. Candidates will be able to check India Post Recruitment 2022 Notification from the given direct link which will soon be provided below for your reference.

Important Date for India Post Jobs 2022

EventImportant Date
India Post Notification 2022 Release Date 15 November 2022
Starting Date of Online Application 15 November 2022
Last Date to apply 14 December 2022
Last date for submission of the application fee 14 December 2022

India Post Recruitment 2022 Vacancy Details

Name of PostTotal Vacancies
Postman59,099
Mailguard1,445
Multi-Tasking-Staff (MTS)Available soon
Total 60544

India Post Region-wise Vacancies 2022 Details

Circle Name Postman Mail Guard MTS
Andhra Pradesh22891081166
Assam93473747
Bihar1851951956
Chhattisgarh61316346
Delhi2903202667
Gujarat4524742530
Haryana104324818
Himachal Pradesh42307383
Jammu & Kashmir395NA401
Jharkhand88914600
Karnataka3887901754
Kerala2930741424
Madhya Pradesh2062521268
Maharashtra98841475478
North East581NA358
Odisha153270881
Punjab1824291178
Rajasthan2135631336
Tamil Nadu61301283361
Telangana155382878
Uttar Pradesh49921163911
Uttarakhand67408399
West Bengal52311553744
Total59099144537539

Eligibility Criteria for India Post Office Recruitment 2022

Education Qualification:

The post-wise educational qualification in India Post Recruitment 2022 is given below here.

Postman Vacancy – Applicants should have passed 10th / 12th from any recognized board.
Mailguard Vacancy – Applicants should have passed 10th/12th from any recognized board and should have basic computer skills.
Multi-Tasking-Staff(MTS) – Candidates should have passed 10th / 12th from any recognized Board and must have basic computer skills.

Age Limit:

  • Minimum Age: 18 years
  • Maximum Age: 32 years
  • Age relaxation will be provided as per the rules of India Post.

Application Fee:

  • General/OBC – 100/- Rs.
  • All-female candidates/Transwoman/SC/ST/PWD – Nill

Selection Process:

Candidates will be selected for India Post Recruitment 2022 on the basis of marks obtained by them in the examination.

How to Apply for India Post Office Recruitment 2022?

  • First of all, visit the official website of India Post i.e. indiapost.gov.in.
  • On the homepage and click on the India Post Recruitment 2022 link.
  • Now click on the Register button and enter your mobile number to proceed.
  • Fill in the India Post Application Form 2022 and upload the required documents.
  • Finally, pay the application fee and hit the submit button.
  • After that, take a printout of your application form.

Important Links:

India Post Recruitment 2022 Apply Online
India Post Recruitment 2022 Notification PDF
India Post Official Website
Visit Our website

12 thoughts on “India Post Office Recruitment 2022 Out-[60544] Postman and Mail Guard

  1. Junesh mallick

    Village-pidiaguda, post-dimiriguda, block-phiringia, zilla-kandhamal, state-odisha , india

    Reply
  2. Deepak Khandei

    I need post man job please sir I am por femily b long and need job sir iriqust for sir blessings for me

    Reply

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *